Achievements in OLYMPIAD

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA PICKET, SECUNDERABAD

 

 

ACHIEVMENTS FOR THE YEAR 2015-2016

 

15TH SOF NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD

MEDAL WINNERS LIST (LEVEL-ONE)

 

CLASS

NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

STATE RANK

SCHOOL RANK

TYPE OF MEDAL

04

TANVI REDDY

250

1

GOLD MEDAL

05

M SOWMYS

287

1

GOLD MEDAL

05

NIKITA SHIV KUMAR

335

2

SILVER MEDAL

05

R VIJAY A L NAIDU

336

3

BRONZE MEDAL

05

VEDVARDHAN GYANMOTE

336

3

BRONZE MEDAL

06

ARCHITA APARAJITA

116

1

GOLD MEDAL

09

P.DERICK PIYUSH PAUL

222

1

GOLD MEDAL

10

YOGITHA PALA

97

1

GOLD MEDAL

10

S.VENKATESHWARAN

110

2

SILVER MEDAL

10

RASHMA ATHOTA

113

3

BRONZE MEDAL

11

S.SREEKAR

33

1

GOLD MEDAL

12

PRITHVI DAS

17

1

GOLD MEDAL

12

PRAJWAL NAIK

36

2

GOLD MEDAL

  

OLYAMPIADS

 

NAME OF OLYAMPIAD

NO OF STUDENTS PARTICIPATED

NATIONAL CYBER OLYAMPIAD

47

NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYAMPIAD

133

NATIONAL MATHEMATICAL OLYAMPIAD

126

NATIONAL ENGLISH OLYAMPIAD

138

TOTAL

397

             

 FEW STUDENTS ARE QUALIFIED FOR THE ABOVE OLYAMPAID   

 

S.NO

NAME

CLASS/SECTION

ACHIEVMENT

1

PRANAV

VII B

3rd in Science Olympiad

2

VAMAN

VII B

2nd in English Olympiad

3

NETHRA

VII D

2nd in Science Olympiad

4

SINTHIYA

VII C

2nd in Maths Olympiad

3rd in English Olympiad

5

KAUSHIK

XI A

1st and 2nd in 5th Interschool Karate Championship

6

VENNELA K

IX D

Dance-3rd

7

VAMSHI

IX B

Taekwondo 1st position

8

MAHATHI

VII E

1st and 3rd in Karate

  

Ms. V Lalitha Kameswari of class X has secured 2nd position at Regional and 12th Position in National in Junior Maths Olympiad 2014 and going to attend National camp in New Delhi from 23.12.2014

MAS. R KARTHIK  of Class XII - A secured 1st rank in the state in the Maths Olympiad 2013

13th SOF NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD - NOVEMBER 2013
LIST OF MEDAL WINNERS - KV PICKET
CLASS NAME OF THE CANDIDATE SCHOOL RANK MEDAL
III KAVYA 1 GOLD
III V BHAVESH RAO 2 SILVER
III VED VARDHAN 3 BRONZE
       
IV SHRESHTI 1 GOLD
       
V SHRISTI SARKAR 1 GOLD
       
VI M PATRICIA ZOE 1 GOLD
VI G SEVANTH 2 SILVER
VI T SRI TEJA 3 BRONZE
       
VII JESSICA HAZEL 1 GOLD

OLYMPIADS - 2013 - 14

CYBER - 67

SCIENCE - 299

MATHS - 321

ENGLISH - 268

TOTAL APPEARED - 955

 

The following students of KV Picket won medals in the 3rd International English Olympiad

S.NO

CLASS

NAME OF STUDENT

STATE RANK

MEDALS

1

9

WUNNAVA AMOOLYA

1

GOLD

2

8

V A LALITHA KAMESHWARI

17

-

3

8

ADITYA SAGGAR

6

-

4

11

TANAY WADODKAR

3

BRONZE

 

 

K.V.P.V./N.T.S.E./Olympiads/National Means Cum-Merit Scholarship scheme /
Incentives to Girls for Secondary Education Scheme etc.
XI- National Science Olympiad-II Level
 

N.

Name of participant

Class

Rank in Region /

State level

Rank in National / KVS level

Remarks

1

SAI VARUN REDDY

VIII

-

36

4 CDs worth Rs. 1596/-

2

UTSAV NAHA

VIII -

103

2 CDs worth Rs. 798/-

Cash prize Rs. 500.0 

3

PV KRISHNA KOUNDINYA  

XI

- 77 Cash prize Rs. 500.0 

4

PRAVEEN G PRABHU   

XII

-

458

Cash prize Rs. 500.0 
 
SECOND INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD
 
S. N.
Name of participant
Class
Rank in
Region /
State level
Rank in National / KVS level
Remarks
1
P.V. KRISHNA KOUNDINYA  
 
XI -
32
Cash prize Rs. 500.0 
2
UTSAV NAHA VIII -
72
2 CDs worth Rs. 495/-
3
SAI VARUN REDDY VIII -
207
2 CDs worth Rs. 495/-
 
NATIONAL INTERACTIVE MATHS OLYMPIAD
 
S. N.
Name of participant
Class
Rank in Region /
State level
Rank in National / KVS level
Remarks
1
UTSAV NAHA
VIII
2
2
M. SAIVARUN REDDY
VIII
3
11
Secure Medal and CD
3
G. DHEERAJ
IX
5
26
Secure Medal and CD
4 Mani Shankar X 2 21 Secure Medal and CD
5 Malladi Sammer XI 1 11 Secure Medal and CD
 
NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD
 

S. N.

Name of participant

Class

Rank in Region /

State level

Rank in National / KVS level

Remarks

1

ORISSA ANNABELLA REGO      

III

-

380

Cash prize Rs. 250.0 

2

SRIRANG SATHYAN                  

VI

-

294

Cash prize Rs. 250.0 

3

R NARESH                               

VIII

-

282

Cash prize Rs. 250.0 

4

UTSAV NAHA                           

VIII

-

41

Cash prize Rs. 250.0 

5

M SAI VARUN REDDY                 

VIII

-

43

Cash prize Rs. 250.0 

6

M ABHISHEK SINGH RAWAT      

XII

-

125

Cash prize Rs. 250.0

 

N.T.S.E.

 

S. N.

Name of participant

Class

Rank in Region /

State level

Rank in National / KVS level

Remarks

1

UTSAV NAHA VIII 01 06 Cash prize Rs. 1500 per quarter

2

M. SAIVARUN REDDY VIII 02 08 Cash prize Rs. 1500 per quarter
 
 
School Topper Medal Winners-12th National Science Olympiad
 
Gayatri
Bhumika Verma
Sarah Thomas
D.S.Maithree
Abhishek M
Arunava Acharya
Utsav Naha
Abha Joshi
 
Students Qualified for Second Round in Various Olympiad Exams (2009-10)
National Cyber Olympiad
 
S. N.
Name of participant
Class
1 Sai Varun Reddy IX C
2 Utsav Naha IX C
3 Krishna K XII A
 
National Science Olympiad
 
S. N.
Name of participant
Class
1 Sarah Thomas IX C
2 Yugendar IX
3 Utsav Naha IX C
4 Sai Varun Reddy IX C
5 Abha Joshi X
 
International Maths Olympiad
 
S. N.
Name of participant
Class
1 Sarah Thomas IX C
2 Yugendar IX
3 Utsav Naha IX C
4 Sai Varun Reddy IX C
5 Abha Joshi X